PRIVACY STATEMENT

Personal data we proces

De ZwemSpecialist processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at lonnedijkhuis@zwemspecialist.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

De ZwemSpecialist processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you

De ZwemSpecialist analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

 

Automated decision making

 

De ZwemSpecialist makes decisions (yes / no) based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of De ZwemSpecialist). De ZwemSpecialist uses the following computer programs or systems: [complete with name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance and expected consequences for the person concerned]

 

How long we keep personal data

De ZwemSpecialist does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: Name / address / email / bank account number. We do this to facilitate placing orders and to be able to deliver the orders. We keep this data for 3 years for administrative reasons.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

De ZwemSpecialist only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable techniques, that we use.

De ZwemSpecialist uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. De ZwemSpecialist uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked for your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/s Situation/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

View, adjust or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. If you want to exercise your right to object and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about the data processing, please send a specified request to lonnedijkhuis@zwemspecialist.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. De ZwemSpecialist will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. De ZwemSpecialist would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

How we protect personal data

De ZwemSpecialist takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via lonnedijkhuis@zwemspecialist.nl

De ZwemSpecialist De ZwemSpecialist, located at Weerselosestraat 69 7577PN Oldenzaal, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

Contact details:

www.zwemspecialist.nl Weerselosestraat 69 7577PN Oldenzaal + 31 085 489 58 18

Lonne Dijkhuis is the Data Protection Officer of De ZwemSpecialist. She can be reached at lonnedijkhuis@zwemspecialist.nl.